• White Facebook Icon
  • Twitter
KosairArchWhite@4x.png

KOSAIR SHRINE CENTER

LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY

KOSAIR.COM

In Remembrance of those taken by the Black Camel

"Death is a black camel that kneels unbidden at every gate."

blackcamel.gif

2021

THEODORE BICKEL, SR

LESLIE E. BLACK

THEODORE F. DOWELL

CLARENCE DUGGINS, JR

NORMAN L. NICHOLAS

STEPHEN L. HOPKINS

EDWARD Z. REVEL, JR

EUGENE ROBINSON

EVERETT A. SAYRE, JR

ROBERT J. SELTER

ROBERT L. SETTLES

JOHN C. SHEPARD

HENRY F. WATSON, SR.

2020

GENE ATKINS

R N. BEATY
STANLEY BAIN
ROGER BARNETT
GEORGE BERRY SR.

ZEBEDEE V. BURGESS
DOUGLAS CAMERON SR.

BOB E. CAMPBELL
JOHN CARROLL
ROBERT COLTRAIN

FRANCES COMPTON

THOMAS E. DICKEN

JAMES H. EVANS

THOMAS E. FARLEY

JOHN FRYMIRE

ROBERT GARRISON
CHARLES GREER

JOSEPH R. GILBERT

WILLIAM MICHAEL HALL

DAVID T HOLDAWAY

RONALD H. JONES

JOHN D. KESSEL

OVAL R. KNIGHT

CHARLES W. LARIMORE

RAYMOND T. LEWIS

WILLIAM MCKINLEY
JOHN MORRISON

RALPH MUSE
WALTER P. NORTON

GARY ORR

JIMMY F. PRUITT

LYLE REBURN

DONALD L. REED
WINSTON ROBERSON SR.
DAVID SCHICKINGER
ROBERT SCHWARTZ
RAYMOND SWANSON

PAUL A. THOMPSON

THOMAS E. TICHENOR

CHARLES TOPCIK
JOHN VAUGHN
JOHN WILDER

THOMAS L. WILSON

2019

ROBERT BRANDENBURG
JOHN DIEHL
DAVID DISPONETT
CECIL DRUEN
H. L. FROMAN
LOUIS GALATI
JAMES P. GRAHAM
BILLY M. HERRON
HAYWARD HOCKMAN
ROBERT HODGES
PAUL HOLMBERG
ROBERT HOOVER
HENRY KERN
DONALD KIMBRO
DONALD LASHBROOK
LESTER LEVIN
LESTER LUMBERT
JAMES A. LYNCH
RICHARD G. MARTIN
FRANK MAXWELL
MARK MCGAHA
JERRY “JOE” MYERS, P.P.
JOSEPH W. MYERS
RICHARD PAGE
EDWARD SANDY
ROBERT SCHILDKNECHT
CHARLES SMITH
DENNIS SOUTH
ROBERT SUMNER
KENNETH WOODRUFF
ROBERT WILKINSON
DAVID WILLIAM

2016

DENNIS LEE ALLEN
EDWIN H. ARNOLD
RICHARD F. BALLINGER
JAMES E. BARR
CHRISTOPHER C. BAUGHMAN
CHARLES E. BURTON
HERMAN CLARK
LARRY T. COX
FRANK E. DAVIS, PP
CYRUS M. DAY, III
JAMES J. ETHERIDGE, IV
FREDDY L. FLOYD
WILLIAM A. FOSTER
OSCAR R. GETZ
ELZIE HACK
HOMER J. HILL
ROBERT A. HOTTLE
JERRY JOHNSON
MICHAEL L . JOHNSON
ROBERT L. JOHNSON
MORRIS C. LONGACRE
DONALD E. LYNCH
ARCHIE T. MARTIN
HOWARD R. MASSEY, JR.
DALLAS L. MILLER
ROBERT J. MILLER
ROBERT MOBERLY
WILLIAM P. MULLOY
COLLIS B. NELSON
CALVIN NIXON
EARL E. PRUITT
TED R. RAILEY
DONALD W. RICHARDS
KENNETH L. ROSENBAUM
CHARLES L . SCHOTT, SR.
RONALD SCHUMACHER
SHERMAN R. SEGO
RIBHI J. SHUNNARAH
FRANK M. STEWART, JR.
GEORGE G. TATUM
LYNDON D. THOMAS
J. MEMORY “MEM” TOWNSEND
CHARLES E . VANCE, JR.
RICHARD F. WEISS
JAMES WISEMAN
HERBERT WITT
DAVID J. WILLIAMS
JOHN R . WILSON

2017

LOWELL ALLEN
ROBERT D. ASBURY
JAMES BABER, JR.
JOSEPH BAILEY
SHERRILL W. BAKER
AL BARON
CLAUS BEHR
BILLIE BENNINGFIELD
CLAUDE BERRY
ROBERT N. BIRKHEAD, JR.
WILLIAM K. BLACK
WALLACE P. BLANKENSHIP
FIELDEN BOUTCHER
ROBERT C. BROOKS
GENE S. CAIN
CHELSEY CHAMBERS
ROGER CONRAD
HILDBURTH A. DAHLGREN
JUNIOR P. DAUGHERTY
JOSEPH DAVIS
WILLIAM E. DEVORE
KENNETH DOTSON
MICHAEL DRURY, SR.
RAMEY D. ESTERS
JACK GOLDBERG
GERALD F. GOUGE
WILLIAM “BEN” GRAY
JEROME S. GRIDER
COY J. HANSON
CECIL E. HARDIN, SR.
WILLARD HART
RALPH E. HARVEY, SR.
FREDERIC K. HATMAKER
ROBERT HEDRICK
ROBERT HOLLANDER
JAMES S. JUDY
JOSEPH H. KEHLNECK
LEE KING
RUSSELL KIRBY
EDWARD MABREY
MAURICE MEADOR
JOE MELTON JR.
CHARLES B. MERCER
FREEMAN MICOU
JOHN MOYERS, PSGIG, PGM
THOMAS W. NAPIER
PHILLIP W PATTERSON
BOBBY R. PAYNE
OLLIE B. PEARSON
ROBERT L. PETRY
WILLIAM “ANDY” PIERCE
ROBERT E. RAMBO
THOMAS RIGGS
SAM ROSENBERG
BOBBY SEXTON
PATCH SHACKLETTE
HOWARD SIMONS
LINARD SLAYTON
DONALD SMITH
EVERETT L. SMITH
THOMAS J. SMITH
NARVIN STOWERS
GLENN TAYLOR
KARNEY THOMAS
JAMES G. VOGT, JR.
I.M. WABNER
KENNETH R. WEBB
LEONARD WEBB
RUSSELL WISE
MELVIN L. YOUNG

2018

VIRGIL E. ALLEN
EARL ARNETT, JR.
DONALD L ASKREN
JAMES S. BAKER
FRANKLIN R. BROWN
JAMES E. BROWN

JAMES BUNCH
WILLIAM CAUDILL
ROBERT L. CHARLES
CHESTER COOPER
CHARLES E. CORRELL
DANIEL R. COVINGTON
FLOYD R. DAVIS
CORNELIUS “BUDDY” DEMLING
NORMAN L. DENNISON
ROY D. DODSON
RICHARD L. DOTSON

WHAYNE EDWARDS
JAMES EISMAN
JAMES E. FISHER, SR. P.P.
DAVID E. GAINES
JAMES W. GARNER SR.
RALPH E. GASAWAY
MICHAEL E. HALE
ROBERT D. HARRIS
RONALD F. HOOPER
HARRY W. HUPP
BARRY K. KNIGHT
RICHARD LEISTER, SR.
CECIL G. LUNSFORD, JR.
WILLIAM P. LUSK JR.
LOUIE MEEKS
DIRK B. MCCOY
DON L. MORGAN
TOM RAY

H. I. RIGGS
JAMES M. PICKENS
DILLARD P. PIERCE
ROY E. PREWITT
KENNETH M. (JACK) ROSE
HAROLD G.SANDERS
JOHN E. SHELTON SR.
IRVING SCHUSTER
EDDIE B. SMITH
JAMES D. SPURRIER
HERBERT R. SWIFT
BILL FOSTER SWOPE
HUGH THORNBERRY
GEORGE TOOHEY
BUD (HARRIS) G. WHITE JR.
STEVE E. WISE

2013

MILLARD W. ALLEN
DEWEY W. AMUNDSEN, JR.
FLOYD H. BOOTH
THOMAS BYRNE
JERRY S. BLANKENSHIP
AARON CHASE
WILLIAM B. CRIDER
FRED W. CROSS
HOWARD W. CROSS
CECIL H. CROWDER
EVERT H. CURRY
OWEN DALTON
LYNN A. DAUBENSPECK
JAMES L. DAUGHERTY
ROSCOE C. P. DAVIS, SR.
KENNETH W. DAWES
WALTER DUBICKI
BUDDY J. FINNELL
LOUIS GETZEL
VERLON GOSSER, PP
HARVEY L. GREEN
F. J. HALCOMB, JR.
EARL L. HALE
WILEY N. HANSFORD
MITCHELL R. HARL
TYREE W. HARRIS
MARTIN L. HEAD
ROY S. HICKS
EDWIN C. HOLMES
JULIAN P. HOOD
WHEELER O. HUGHES
JOHN E. JOLLEY
MARVIN E. KERSEY
CHARLES E. LOHMEYER
WILLIAM J. MCDERMOTT
JOHN R. NEAL
LARRY J. PETERSEN
WILLIAM H. PICKERILL, JR.
CARL D. PORTER
ROBERT G. RAY, JR.
CHARLES P. REECE
JOHN W. ROBINSON
JAMES A. RUSSELL
JOHN L. SANDERS
HARRY W. SCHMIDT, JR.
JACK L. SHAPERO
WILLIAM P. SMITH
CURTIS J. SNELLEN
WENDELL R. SNODGRASS
HORST A. STEINBRENNER
PAUL D. SWECKARD
CHESTER D. TEMPLE, JR.
J. KENNETH TIPTON
WILLIAM B. TYLER
C. GEORGE VANDE STADT
HAROLD L. WELLS
PHILLIP D. YOFFE

2014

DAVID W. ABNEY
ERNEST L. ACKISS
ELDON C. ARAVE
BOBBY D. BEATTY
BOBBY D. BROCKMAN
T. J. BODEMANN, JR.
NORMAN C. “BUCK” BURGESS
TED BURGIN
EDMOND BUTCHER
JERRY L. CANTRELL
HUGH M. COHEN
DEWEY H. COOTS
FRANK G. CRUM
THOMAS B. CRUMP
LEON DAVENPORT
BEN B. DAVIS
JAMES G. DAVIS
JAMES A. DOSS
RICHARD V. FANELLI
RICHARD K. FENLEY
J. CLEVE GATCHEL
ROBERT C. GRAMMER
MILTON HALL
CHARLES H. HAMMER
MICHAEL E. HAZELETT
MIKE V. HOLT
JAMES T. JONES
DONALD N. KING
HARRY KLETTER
WAYNE W. MEREDITH
HUBERT B. MCGUFFEY
WILLIAM MCHARGUE
DAVID W. MEYER
ROBERT L. MEYER
JOHN B. MILLS
JOHN E. NICHOLS, SR.
JAMES A. PINOTTI
J. T. RESCH, JR.
CLIFFORD G. ROBERTS
JOSEPH T. ROBERTSON
VICTOR J. RUMBLE
VERLIN G. RAY
EDWARD C. SCHLEFF
EWART G. SCOTT
RICHARD E. SCOTT
DONALD G. STRICKLAND
FLOYD E. STROUD
SAMUEL G. SWOPE
DONALD K. TRIPLETT
JAMES C. VANARSDALE
WILLIAM A. WATKINS
BILLEY J. WILDER
DONALD D. WILLIAMS
WILLIAM L. WILLIAMSON, PP
HOWARD M. YORK

2015

GEORGE G. AHART
ROBERT M. ASHBY
WILLIAM T. ASHBY
JAMES R. BOGARD
C. J. BREWER
JAMES D. BROWN
WILLIAM E. BRUNDAGE
WESTMAN L. BURNETT
WILLARD D. CAMPBELL
FLOYD E. CARROLL
BRUCE H. CARTER
ARTHUR R. CHAMBERLAIN
MICHAEL L. CLAIR
WILLIAM F. CODEY
LOUIS V. COLGATE, III
LEWIS DAVIS
MICKEY W. DAVIS
DONALD DEARING
GEORGE P. DEEB
ARTHUR K. DRAUT
MELVIN L. DUKES
JAMES A. FARIS
WINSTON C. FRYREAR
MARION E. GILKEY
RICHARD E. GOBEN
LINDELL HACK
KENNETH E. HALL
CHARLES W. HEADY
KEITH A. HEDGSPETH
RALPH W. HOWARD
CHARLES A. JOHNSON
JAMES O. KING, JR.
HOWARD N. KOST
JOSEPH L. LAFFOON
EBBIE B. LAWSON, JR.
DR. FERRELL C. LOWREY, JR.
HOWARD N. KOST
WILLARD E. MCKNIGHT
CHARLES H. MOODY
GEORGE W. O’BANNON
BERNARD H. PICKEREL
GEORGE B. PIPER, JR.
BILLY G. POTEET
BILLY R. REED
GEORGE W. RICE
DAVID W. ROBERTSON
EDWARD “TINY” ROMINE
CLESTER E. ROSE
NORMAN E. SARVER
TOMMY SIMPSON
VANLEY SKAGGS
JESSE C. SPARROW
CLIFFORD STEELE
ROBERT F. STURGILL
AARON W. TALLENT
CHARLES M. TEMPLEMAN
WILLIAM H. THORNBERRY
WILLIAM W. VINSON
PAUL K. WARREN, II
EDWARD F. WRIGHT
ROBERT L. ZANGMEISTER

2010

JAMES E. ADCOCK
GEORGE L. BAKER
JOHN H. BAILEY
RALPH E. BASKETT
JAMES W. BIBB
BEN R. BREWER
JAMES C. BROWN, SR.
WILLIAM B. CAMPBELL
DUDLEY O. CONNER, SR.
LLOYD P. CONSTANT
WILLIAM CRANFILL
STANLEY W. CRAWLEY
JAMES D. CREPPS
FLEDGE E. CUMMINGS
CHESTER E. DAVIS
BUFORD DEVINE
OTIS G. DUNCAN
ROBERT L. FISHER
JOHN T. GARBROUGH
NORMAN L. GEARY
WILFRED E. GREENLEE
HUBERT D. GREGORY
CALVIN A. HALL
CHARLES L. HAMILTON
DAVID G. HARBIN
GILBERT L. HARDWICK, PP
HERSCHELL HAYCRAFT
EARL HAYS
RUDOLPH HENDRICKS
LEVI HILL
BILLY G. HOGANCAMP
ANSON T. HOLMES
LLOYD “JACK” HOWARD
REMUS C. HOWARD
GORDON W. LEISHMAN
NORMAN G. LEACH
ROGER A. LEE, SR.
CARL H. LOCHNER, JR.
WILLIAM D. LYNCH
MONROE D. MADDOX
WILLIAM A. MAY, JR.
WALTER J. MCCAY
RAYMOND L. MCDONALD
CONARD MCDOWELL
GERALD A. MCDOWELL
JOHN W. MCGIFFEN
ROBERT C. MOORE
FRANK E. MUCKEY
CARL B. MURPHY
JAMES H. NELWON
STANLEY K. OWEN
LUCIAN V. POLK
JAMES C. POWELL
JAMES O. PRICE
AUGUST E. ROEDERER
JOE H. ROWLAND
GEORGE E. SAUER, JR.
WILLIAM C. SCOTT
RICHARD L. SIMMS
WARNER A. SKAGGS
WILLIAM P. SNYDER
JAMES F. SPARKS
KAHLMAN STERN
PAUL STONER
STANLEY THOMAS
HURLEY J. THOMPSON
BILLY T. TREADWAY, SR.
JAMES M. TURNER
JOHN WEBER
JAMES A. WEIXLER
FRANK S. WILCOX
EDWIN G. WOODS
FRANCIS L. WORTHAM
WILLIAM “BUDDY” YATES
J. C. YEAGER
GEORGE H. YENOWINE
ROBERT J. YOUNG, SR.
ALBERT I. ZAROW

2011

DANIEL J. ANDERSON
BILLY R. ARBAUGH
WINDLE L. AUBERRY
DAVID W. BAILEY
JAMES T. BALL
JOHN ALLEN BISHOP, SR.
DON WM. BRADEN
WALTER D. BRANCH
ROBERT J. BROWN
MURL L. BURKHART
PAUL W. CAMPBELL
WILBURN E. CANTRELL
RONALD C. CASEY
ROBERT L. CHESTER
CHESTER F. CLINE
KENNETH NOEL DAUGHERTY
LEON R. DEAN
EDWARD T. DERMITT
GEORGE W. DODSON
MURRELL H. EARLES
JOHN W. ELLWANGER
DUDLEY H. EVERSON
FRANK FALCO, JR.
WILLIS “JAY” FIELDEN
GAITHER W. FLATT
CHARLES E. FOWLER
HOBERT L. FRANKS
THEODORE R. GEARY, JR.
WILLIAM P. GOODMAN
JAMES A. GREGORY
JAMES T. HARMON, JR.
JACKIE L. HARRISON
NICHOLAS H. HATCHETT
JONAS R. HOSKINSON
ROBERT J. HOWELL
FRANKLIN E. JACKSON
CLARENCE W. LANGE
KENNETH W. LAWSON
WILLIAM M. LEWELLEN, JR.
JOSEPH MATTHEWS
HARRY L. MORAN, JR.
HAROLD B. MORGESON
WILBERT NANCE
KELVIN A. NAPPER
FRANK J. NICHOLS
LOUIS R. NORHEIMER
ERWIN E. NORMAN
HAROLD J. O’CONNELL
WILLIARD R. ODLE
MAYNARD U. PARKER
CURTIS K. PATTON
PAUL A. PAYNE
RAYMOND J. PIERSON
BENJAMIN F. RAU, JR.
JAMES R. ROUARK
KEITH E. RUNYON
PAUL T. RUSSELL
THOMAS W. SPECKMAN
PAUL STEVENSON
PAUL E. TAFFE
EDWIN S. THARP
BILLY G. THOMAS
LELAND C. TIPTON
WILLIAM H. ULEARY
GUY VAN METER
WILLIAM VANHOOK
DEWEY K. VINCENT
DANIEL B. WEBSTER
WARREN A. WILLOUGHBY
WILLIAM T. WRIGHT
JAMES J. ZWARYCH

2012

J. A. AGEE
CHARLES A. ASHLEY
CARROLL C. BARRETT, PP
STANLEY V. BENOVITCZ
BERNARD BERMAN
EDDIE T. BLACK, PP
DONALD L. BRYANT
WILLIAM E. BURDETTE
A. J. CAMPBELL
CHARLES A. CASTEEL
LOUIS V. COLGATE, IV
PATRICK J. CONNELLY
CHARLES W. DIGGS
JOE R. DOWNING
ARNOLD DUNCAN, JR.
WINIFRED L. EDWARDS
RAYMOND J. EMMERT
EDGAR E. EMMONS
LOWELL C. FUSON
PARKER S. GILREATH
ROBERT A. GOOD
LEEMON GOODIN
LAWRENCE E HERRIN
CHARLES W. HOOD
DONALD R. JACKSON
ROBERT E. JORDAN
ROBERT M. JOSEPHSON
WILLIAM A. KARNES
HERBERT KEESEE
WILLIAM A. KINMAN
FRANCIS G. KLUSMEIER
CHARLES LAZARUS
HERBERT L. LEAMON
KENNETH E. LINDSEY
JAMES M. MANAKEE
EDWARD L. MERCER
CLIFFORD K. MOORE
EDWARD B. MURPHY
THEODORE I. NICHOLAS
ROBERT G. NOLLEY
WILLIAM D. ORRENDER, JR.
SHIRLEY W. PALMER-BALL
JOSEPH T. PETERS
ROBERT A. PHILLIPS
GLEN R. PIGMAN
THOMAS W. PITTMAN
LONNIE C. QUIRE
RICHARD A. RADERER, PP
GARETH B. RAGLAND
MARK S. REDMAN
ALBERT L. RICE
DONALD J. ROTH
REGINALD D. SADLER
QUINTON E. SANDERS, SR.
HERBERT J. SCHARDEIN
LOUIS O. SCHEU
KARL W. SCHMIDT
LAWRENCE B. SCHUSTER
WILLIAM E. SINCLAIR
HUGHIE R. SPARKS
JAMES W. SMITH
ROBERT F. TALLY
HENRY A. TAYLOR
ROBERT Y. THOMAS
DONALD T. THOMPSON
HORACE F. THOMPSON
ROY T. TOEBBE
HARRY B. TURNER
G. GARLAND UPTON
GERALD L. WEBB
EUGENE H. WELLS, PP
LYMAN C. WHITMAN
ROBERT E. YATES
WILLIAM O. YATES